Privacy Policy and T&C

Privacy policy

Data protection policy

This policy (“Policy”) sets out the manner in which MY SCENT PTE.LTD (“MS“) may collect, use, manage and protect Personal Data (as defined below) in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA“).

This Policy applies to all Individuals (as defined below) who provide MS with Personal Data or whose Personal Data is otherwise collected, used and/or disclosed by MS in connection with and/or for the purposes of its operations

Definitions

For the purposes of this Policy:

“MS Website” means www.maison21g.com;

“Individual” means a natural person, whether living or deceased and “Individuals” shall be construed accordingly;

“Personal Data” means data, whether true or false, that is capable of identifying an Individual, whether on its own or in conjunction with other data accessible to MS. Personal Data may include, without limitation, with respect to an Individual:

(i) name, gender and contact particulars, including telephone number(s), residential/mailing address(es) and email address;

(ii) NRIC/FIN, passport numbers or any other identification document, visa or permits (such as employment pass, work permit, permanent residency status);

(iii) details of employment history and academic qualifications;

(iv) bank details;

(v) name and contact particulars of next-of-kin;

(vi) photographs and video recordings; and

(vii) other information which the Individual may provide to MS, from time to time, in the course of such Individual’s interaction with MS.

“Personnel” means any Individual engaged under a contract of service with MS, a contract for service with MS, permanent or temporary employees as well as trainees and interns engaged by MS from time to time; and

“Potential Personnel” means any Individual who has submitted an application to be engaged by MS as Personnel.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal data

2.1 MS will only collect, use or disclose Personal Data about an Individual which it reasonably considers necessary for the relevant purposes underlying such collection, use or disclosure.

2.2 MS may collect Personal Data from an Individual in one or more of the following ways or circumstances:

(i) while interacting with the Individual, or via a third party who has been duly authorised by the Individual to disclose his or her Personal Data, via telephone calls, emails, other correspondence, video-conferencing and/or face-to-face meetings;

(ii) when contacting MS through MS Website;

(iii) when the Individual responds to any request by MS for the provision of Personal Data;

(iv) when MS receives references or referrals from its business partners or other third parties;

(v) when the Individual attends or participates in any event organized or attended by MS;

(vi) when the Individual submits his or her Personal Data to MS pursuant to a job application;

(vii) when the Individual subscribes to MS’s publication(s); and/or

(viii) when the Individual submits his or her Personal Data to MS for any other reason related to MS’s ordinary course of business operations.

Purpose of collection

Generally, MS collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Data from Individuals for one or more of the following purposes (“Purposes”):

(i) Sale of products and provision of services:

(ii) Due diligence and security measures:

(iii) Payment:

(iv) General business operations:

(v) Managing Personnel

(vi) Managing Potential Personnel

(vii) Marketing updates:

(viii) Compliance with law:

(ix) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above; and

(x) any other purposes for which MS has specifically obtained the Individual’s consent.

Consent

4.1 Unless otherwise authorized under the PDPA or any other applicable law, MS will not collect, use or disclose any Personal Data without the Individual’s consent. MS will take reasonable steps to highlight the Purposes relevant to an Individual, by appropriate means, at the point or time of collection of the Personal Data from such Individual.

4.2 MS reserves the right to decline to engage in the relevant relationship or to provide the relevant products or services to the Individual if he or she does not consent to MS’s collection, use or disclosure of his or her Personal Data for such purpose.

4.3 Individuals who:

(i) request a quote for products or services by any means;

(ii) voluntarily provide their Personal Data to MS for the specified Purposes;

(iii) use or access MS Website or computer network;

(iv) enter MS’s premises or using any of the facilities thereon; and/or

(v) attend or participate in events or programmes organised by MS

will be deemed to agree and consent to MS collecting, using and/or disclosing their Personal Data in the manner and for the Purposes set forth in this Policy.

4.4 The Purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where the relationship with MS has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable MS to enforce its rights under any contract).

4.5 MS may continue to use Personal Data of an Individual that was collected before 2 July 2014 for purposes for which the Personal Data was collected unless consent is withdrawn by that Individual. Individuals who wish to withdraw their consent to MS’s use of their Personal Data may do so as prescribed in clause 6.

Disclosure

In carrying out one or more of the above Purposes and subject to Clause 11, MS may need to disclose Individuals’ Personal Data to the following third parties for one or more of the above Purposes:

(i) MS’s affiliates;

(ii) MS’s third party service providers or agents;

(iii) any external vendor that is providing services or products in partnership or collaboration with MS;

(iv) to MS’s auditors and professional advisors;

(v) any person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any statutory provision or law;

(vi) any permitted assigns; and/or

(vii) to any local or foreign regulatory body, government agency, statutory board, ministry, department or other government body and/or its officials.

Withdrawal of consent by applicants

6.1 The consent provided for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by the Individual in writing.

6.2 Any Individual who wishes to withdraw his or her consent and request MS to stop using and/or disclosing his or her Personal Data for any or all of the Purposes listed above may do so by submitting a written request to MS’s Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

6.3 Upon receipt of a written request to withdraw consent, MS may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on MS’s relationship with the Individual) for the request to be processed and for MS to notify the Individual of the consequences of MS acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect the Individual’s rights and liabilities to MS. In general, MS shall seek to process and effect such a request within 2 (two) weeks of receiving it.

6.4 Depending on the nature and extent of the request, such request may prevent MS from selling products or providing services to the Individual and may be considered as a termination by the Individual of any agreement between MS and the Individual. MS’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event. MS shall, in such circumstances, notify the Individual before completing the processing of the request (as outlined above). Should the Individual decide to cancel his or her withdrawal request, the Individual shall inform MS in writing in the manner described in clause 6.2.

6.5 In so far as an Individual’s data is being collected by cookies, the Individual may disable the use of cookies on his or her internet browser when accessing MS Website. However, this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict the Individual’s use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which MS Website operates.

6.6 Withdrawing consent does not affect MS’s right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access to and correction of personal data

7.1 If any Individual wishes to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the Personal Data which MS holds or information about the ways in which MS uses or discloses his or her Personal Data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of his or her Personal Data which MS holds, the Individual may submit a written request to MS’s Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

7.2 MS will respond to such access request as soon as reasonably possible. Should MS not be able to respond to such access request within thirty (30) days after receiving the access request, MS will inform the Individual in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which MS will be able to respond to the request. If MS is unable to provide the Individual with any Personal Data or to make the requested correction, MS shall inform the Individual of the reasons why MS is unable to do so (except where MS is not required to do so under the PDPA).

7.3 Individuals should note that MS is not required, under the PDPA, to provide access and correction to Personal Data in certain exempted situations as set out in the PDPA.

7.4 The PDPA allows and MS reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the handling and/or processing of access requests by an Individual pursuant to this clause.

Protection of personal data

8.1 MS shall make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to Personal Data in its possession.

8.2 MS will ensure that third parties who receive Personal Data from MS protect such Personal Data in a manner consistent with this Policy and not use such Personal Data for any purposes other than those specified by MS, by incorporating appropriate contractual terms in its written agreements with these third parties.

Accuracy of personal data

9.1 MS generally relies on Personal Data provided by the Individual.

9.2 Where feasible, MS will take reasonable steps to verify the accuracy of Personal Data received at the point of collection but Individuals remain primarily responsible and liable to ensure that all Personal Data submitted by them to MS is complete and accurate. Information voluntarily provided by an Individual to MS shall prima facie be deemed complete and accurate.

9.3 MS will also take reasonable steps to periodically verify Personal Data in its possession, taking into account the exigencies of its operations, but Individuals are nonetheless responsible for notifying MS’s Data Protection Officer, from time to time, of any applicable changes to such Personal Data.

9.4 MS shall not be held liable for any inability on its part to sell products or provide services to an Individual who fails to ensure that his or her Personal Data submitted to MS is complete and accurate or who fails to notify MS of any relevant changes to such Personal Data.

Retention of personal data

10.1 MS may retain an Individual’s Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the Purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

10.2 MS will cease to retain an Individual’s Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with such Individual, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the Purposes for which the Personal Data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfers of personal data outside of Singapore

In case of transfer of Personal Data to countries outside of Singapore, MS will take steps to ensure that Personal Data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data protection officer

Any Individual may contact MS’s Data Protection Officer if he or she has any inquiries or feedback on MS’s Personal Data protection policies and procedures; or if he or she wishes to make any request, at the following address: laura@maison21g.com.

Effect of policy and changes to policy

13.1 This Policy supplements but does not supersede or replace any previous consent which an Individual may have provided to MS, nor does it affect any rights that MS may have at law in connection with the collection, use and/or disclosure of any Individual’s Personal Data. Subject to that, MS will not collect any Personal Data from an Individual unless the Individual has voluntarily chosen to provide us with the Personal Data or as required for the purposes of selling products or providing services to the Individual or by law.

13.2 MS may from time to time update this Policy to ensure it is consistent with its future developments or business purposes or to accommodate future changes to applicable legal or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published on MS Website and appropriate notifications of any material revisions will be published on the MS Website and may be issued separately to relevant persons such as may be determined by MS. Subject to an Individual’s rights at law, the prevailing terms of the Policy from time to time shall apply. By continuing their relationship with MS after any amendments have been introduced and published on the MS Website, Individuals shall be deemed to have accepted the Policy as amended.

13.3 For the avoidance of doubt, this Policy forms part of the terms and conditions, if any, governing an Individual’s specific relationship with MS (“Terms & Conditions”) and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the provisions of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Governing law

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Policy including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by the Courts of Singapore.

Terms and conditions


Security and privacy 100% guaranteed

The use of Maison21g.com is offered to you on your acceptance of these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. Your use of this website or of any content presented in any and all areas of the website indicates your acknowledgment and agreement to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. If you do not agree and comply with all these policies, you may not access or use our website. Maison 21G shall have the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, add or remove any terms or conditions of these Terms of Use without notice or liability to you. Any changes to these Terms of Use shall be effectively immediately following the posting of such changes on this website. The most recent version of these Terms and conditions are posted in this section.

Applicable law

By visiting Maison21g.com, you agree that the laws of Singapore, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Maison21g.com

Please note

Maison21g.com reserves the right to decline a purchase at any time and for any reason. See product-specific warnings on and with products. All product specials are subject to availability and are limited to the time of availability.

Disclaimer of liability

Maison 21G does not make any explicit or implicit warranties. USER ASSUMES ALL RISKS. Maison21g.com is not responsible for typographical errors. All our products are name brand originals. We never sell expired merchandise. Products are NOT always exactly as shown in the photographs. We try to be as accurate as possible with photos but may result in variability through the screen of your device. Prices are subject to change and availability. You agree to review the Terms of Use from time to time and agree that any subsequent use by you of this website following changes to these Terms of Use shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. Terms of Use last modified on 18/7/2019.

Device information

As described below, we collect information from and about the computers, phones, connected TVs and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products, and we combine this information across different devices you use. For example, we use information collected about your use of our Products on your phone to better personalize the content or features you see when you use our Products on another device, such as your laptop or tablet.

  • Cookie data: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
  • Examples of Cookies we use:
  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

How do we use this information?

We use the information we have (subject to choices you make) as described below and to provide and support the Maison 21G Products and related services as described below:

Provide, personalise and improve our products

We use the information we have, to deliver our Products, including to personalise features and content and make suggestions for you on our Products. To create personalised Products that are unique and relevant to you, we use your connections, preferences, interests, and activities based on the data we collect and learn from you, how you use and interact with our Products. Learn more about how we use information about you to personalise your experience, including features, content, and recommendations in Products.

  • Information across Products and devices: We connect information about your activities on different Products and devices to provide a more tailored and consistent experience on all Products you use, wherever you use them. For example, we can make your experience more seamless, by automatically filling in your registration information (such as your phone number) from your previous order when you sign up for an account on a different Product.
  • Location-related information: We use location-related information from your account information to tailor our content to your region.
  • Product research and development: We use the information we have to develop, test and improve our Products, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products and features.

Orders:

Any order received from the Client is final and irrevocable.

Delivery:

Any dates quoted for delivery of the products are approximate only and MY SCENT shall not be liable for any delay howsoever caused.

Price and payment:

The prices are exclusive of any taxes. The taxes are those in force at the time of the order and must be borne by the Client.

Discounts:

Discount cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. Only one code can be used upon checkout. Minimum spending of S$30 is required for all discount codes. During promotion/sale period, exchange or refund will not be applicable.

Claims:

Any claims from the Client for apparent defect and/or non-conformity shall be made in writing to MY SCENT within fourteen (14) days from the order date, failing which the claims shall not be admitted.

Returns:

I paid my order with a digital gift card, but I want to return it. How does that work? You can return your order following the standard procedure. We will be able to re-issue your gift card with the original validity and you can use it for future purchases.

Did you receive my return? Once we have received your shipment, we will process the return as soon as possible. It takes around two working days to start processing your return. We will send you an email once this is finished.

Simply email us at create@maison21g.com to arrange for a return

Please make sure to include:

- Your order number.

- Your name.

- The reason for your return (e.g. I don’t like my mix).

Workshop:

All workshop bookings are non-refundable but may be rescheduled up to 7 days prior to the booking date. Any booking cancelled thereafter shall become invalid and no refund or re-booking will be granted. All re-booked workshops may be moved to within 6 months after the original booking date.

Gift vouchers cannot not be used in conjunction with any discount/promo code. Once the workshop booking purchase has been successfully completed, no further discount can be applied.

Maison 21G reserves the right to change/adjust the workshop prices/discounts at any time without prior notice. This will not be reflected in any bookings made prior to the changes.

For any booking amendments or enquiries, kindly email us at create@maison21g.com and we will be happy to assist.

If you have any questions regarding our Terms & Conditions, please contact us at:

Email: create@maison21g.com

Contact Number: +65 6226 2677